INTERNATIONELLA ENGELSKA SKOLAN
A safe and calm environment where teachers can teach and students can learn. Our school is bilingual and teaches students from year F to 9.
Join our School Digital TourABOUT OUR SCHOOL
All of our staff pull together to create the best learning environment through the school.
Internationella Engelska Skolan in Eskilstuna started our first school year the autumn of 2006 and had approximately 380 students in classes 6-9 during the first year. The school flourished and rapidly grew in both number of students and classes. In 2010 another suitable school building was found and we could welcome students from grade 4. Another three years later we were complete when we finally also opened Primary, grades 1-3.
Today housing approximately 1200 students in grades F-9. We are one of the largest elementary school in Sweden.
Our teachers are recruited from all corners of the world, within Sweden and internationally, to find the most competent and best-equipped pedagogues for each subject. As up to 50% of our subjects are taught in English from year 5 we seek to provide native-speaking English teachers - these subjects are focused on Mathematics, Science, Aesthetics and of course English. One of our organizational policies is to have all graduating grade 9 students fully bilingual. To achieve this we gradually introduce English-speaking pedagogues already from grade 1.
The international compilation of staff helps to give the students a cultural width and perspective.
Leading the school
Damian Brunker
Principal
Jimmy Cebula
Pastoral Assistant Principal Year F-9
Philip Boyd
Assistant Principal F-6
Noor Murtadha
Assistant Principal Year 7-9
Annika Zentio
Mangager F-3 and Fritids
Semka Ljubijankic
Academic Manager 7-9
Rhys Brisenden
Academic Manager 4-6
Ken Goold
Pastoral Manager 7-9
Maria Liberg
Economy / HR Administrator
Ulrica Rigö
Admissions Administrator
Clair Brett
Head of Admin/SchoolSoft Administrator
Natali Chammas
Administrator
Jessica Flyckt
Cover Coordinator
Christina Tansey
Librarian
Linda Ahrling
Librarian
Mert Arslan
Media Marketing
Richard Göransson
IT-Representative
Hani Alabed
IT-Representative
Jonathan Kennedy
Building Coordinator
Georgia Wright
Head of Fritids/Head of Förskoleklass/Year1
Leila Teimouri
Preschool Teacher
Tania Imam
Preschool Teacher
Cissi Halimi
Teacher
Irena Jovanovic
Teacher
Elin Egersand
Head of Year 3/Teacher
Sozan Jabbar
Teacher
Emma Orre
Teacher
Neveen Razko
Teacher
Amanda Järleskog
Teacher
Jessica Holmes
Teacher
Malin Engström
Head of year 2 / Teacher
Rafael Kristing
Teacher
Sara Salmi Svennerbäck
Teacher
Manal Haj Staifi
Teacher
Emma König
Teacher
Angelika Demircan
Teacher
Lizmare Pool
Teacher
Ayan Abdi
Teacher
Gabrielle Scherberg
Teacher
Hanna-Lize Basson
Teacher
Lubnan Shamoun
Teacher
Hanna Söderberg
Teacher
Khan Lanja Jabbar Mohamed
Head of year 5 / Teacher
Angely George Bam
Teacher
Bernadette Childs
Teacher
Keltoum Ouhleri
Teacher
Oana-Elena Panait
Teacher
Tom Earley
Head of year 6/Crafts Teacher
Alexandra Juliani
Teacher
Natalia Shabo
Teacher
Marguerite Lidster
Teacher
Philip Todorovski
Teacher
Westley Grant
Head of Aesthetics Department/Art Teacher
Kari DeLouw
Art Teacher
Brian Redman
Crafts Teacher
Tom Earley
Head of year 6/Crafts Teacher
Gabriel Hagenfors
Music Teacher
Ivan Pavlovic
Physical Education Teacher
Kristian Vasilj
Home Economics Teacher
Victoria Ohlsson
Home Economics Teacher
Pance Iliev
Music Teacher
Caroline Engvall
Music Teacher
Carolina Fuentes González
Head of Year 7 / Physical Education Teacher
Oihana Amador Sampedro
Crafts Teacher 7-9
Juan Carlos Corrales Munoz
Sports Coordinator/Health Motivator
Amanda Lindberg
Physical Education Teacher
Heidi Painter
Crafts Teacher
Anna Rising
Art Teacher
Katrina Veinberga
Crafts Teacher F-5
Robin Zolfagary
Physical Education Teacher 4-6
Souraya Issa
Head of Department/Mathematics Teacher
Louise Stassen
Mathematics Teacher
Marlin Booya
Mathematics Teacher
Jan Basson
Mathematics Teacher
Patrick Hastings
Mathematics Teacher
Anders Sandbom
Mathematics Teacher
Lisseth Valenzuela Reátegui
Head of Department/Spanish Teacher
Tamara Gudlin Strahija
German Teacher
Reyhaneh Mohammadi
French Teacher
Manuela Gustafsson
Spanish Teacher
Lindita Asani
Head of English Department/English Teacher
Lourens Müller
Head of Year 8 / English Teacher
Andrew Holmes
English Teacher
Blerta Veseli
English Teacher
Angela Campher
Head of Science Department/Science Teacher
Gerhard Pool
Head of Year 9 / Science Teacher
Jasmine Edmond
Science and Technique 7-9
Andrew Hill
Science Teacher
Ivana Törnerhag
Swedish Teacher/Head of Department
Sara Ekman
Swedish Teacher
Ann-Katrin Nilsson
SVA Teacher
Mina Towfik Shalan
Swedish Teacher
Amanda Kashani
Extra Swedish/SVA Teacher
Sandra Bermell
Swedish /SVA Teacher
Helena Sternebom
Swedish/SVA 7-9
David Jansson
Head of Social Sciences/Social Science Teacher
Sahban Mouhi
Social Science Teacher
Dennis Eriksson
Social Science Teacher
Ken Goold
Pastoral Manager 7-9
Kristjan Gudmundsson Larsén
Social Development team F-6
Thomas Molin
Social Development Year 4-6
Jinda Bakir
Social Development 7-9
Anna Runnérus
Social Development team F-6
Anne-Lie Johnsson
Social Development Year 7-9
Delbrin Hassi
Social Development team 7-9
Julian Matus Gonzalez
Social Development 7-9
John Edmond
Student Assistant
Jeton Veseli
Student Assistant
Liselotte Sjöholm
Student Assistant
Moïse Nkurikye
Student Assistant
Getoar Aliu
Student Assistant
Dale Mather
Student Care Coordinator
Anna Frisenfelt
Counselor Year F-3
Meici Kassem
Counselor Year 4-6
Isa Åsbacka
Counselor Year 4-6
Julián López
Counselor Year 7-9
Sanna Tedsjö
Student Care Team Year F-3/School Nurse
Carolina Berg
School Nurse 4-6
Therese Atterklint
Student Care Team Member Year 7-9/school nurse
Birgitta Lindqvist
Special Educator Year 7-9
Anna Maria Ciric
Special Pedagogue Year 7-9
Tina Larsson
Special Educator Year F-6
Andjela Dimitrijevic
Special Educator Year F-6
Felix Panait
Special Educator
Ann-Charlotte Jacobson
Special Educator
Tatiana Lindholm
Special Educator F-6
Stolberg Ann-Catrin
Student Care Team Year 7-9/SYV
Georgia Wright
Head of Fritids/Head of Förskoleklass/Year1
Adisa Begovic
Club Pedagog
Clara Zentio
Club Pedagog
Sharmen Akrawi
Club Pedagogue
Chazlie Baccour
Club Pedagogue
Sebastian Bohman
Club Pedagogue
Casper Gustafsson
Club Pedagogue
Juuso Laine
Club Pedagog
Isabelle Ellingsen
Club Pedagog